- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 7 vs Centauri Carbon
Creality Ender 7 vs Elegoo Centauri Carbon
What Ender 7 does better (2) and where Centauri Carbon wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.1Print quality7.6
2.1Material versatility5.5
7.1Build volume6.0
2.3Ease of use6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 7Centauri Carbon
| Ender 7 | Centauri Carbon | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 570 mm | 490 mm | +80 mm |
| Width | 430 mm | 398 mm | +32 mm |
| Depth | 460 mm | 404 mm | +56 mm |
| Weight | 17.2 kg | 17.5 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 7 better than Centauri Carbon?
- Build volume18.8 L vs 16.8 L+12%
- Build height (Z)300 mm vs 256 mm+17%
Why is Centauri Carbon better than Ender 7?
- Max print speed250 mm/s vs 500 mm/s2×
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Direct-drive extruderNo · Ender 7: Yes
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Ender 7: Yes
- Wi-FiNo · Ender 7: Yes
- Built-in cameraNo · Ender 7: Yes
- Max nozzle temperature260 °C vs 320 °C+23%
- Number of supported materials4 vs 92.2×
- Delivered asKit vs Fully assembled
- EthernetNo · Ender 7: Yes
- Build width (X)250 mm vs 256 mm+2%
- Build depth (Y)250 mm vs 256 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Kit | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 250 mm | 256 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 250 mm | 256 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 256 mm |
| Build volume | 18.8 L | 16.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 32 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | 320 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | No | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PET, PETG, PLA | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PC, PET, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 9 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | — | 110 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | — | No |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Camera resolution | — | 2.1 MP |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 430 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 460 mm | 404 mm |
| Height | 570 mm | 490 mm |
| Weight | 17.2 kg | 17.5 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 350 W |









