- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 3 V3 SE vs Neptune 3 Pro
Creality Ender 3 V3 SE vs Elegoo Neptune 3 Pro
What Ender 3 V3 SE does better (2) and where Neptune 3 Pro wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Speed4.6
4.7Print quality7.8
3.2Material versatility2.6
4.1Build volume6.1
2.6Ease of use5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 3 V3 SENeptune 3 Pro
| Ender 3 V3 SE | Neptune 3 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 490 mm | 515 mm | −25 mm |
| Width | 420 mm | 475 mm | −55 mm |
| Depth | 366 mm | 445 mm | −79 mm |
| Weight | 7.3 kg | 8.1 kg | −0.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 3 V3 SE better than Neptune 3 Pro?
- Max print speed250 mm/s vs 180 mm/s+39%
- Weight7.3 kg vs 8.1 kg+10%
Why is Neptune 3 Pro better than Ender 3 V3 SE?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Build volume12.1 L vs 14.2 L+17%
- Delivered asKit vs Partially assembled
- Number of supported materials3 vs 62×
- TouchscreenNo · Ender 3 V3 SE: Yes
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 280 mm+12%
- Screen size3.2″ vs 4.3″+34%
- Build width (X)220 mm vs 225 mm+2%
- Build depth (Y)220 mm vs 225 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Kit | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 220 mm | 225 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 220 mm | 225 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 280 mm |
| Build volume | 12.1 L | 14.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 180 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 2,500 mm/s² | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | 260 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, PETG, PLA, Stone, TPU, Wood |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 6 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | No | — |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 420 mm | 475 mm |
| Depth | 366 mm | 445 mm |
| Height | 490 mm | 515 mm |
| Weight | 7.3 kg | 8.1 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 360 W |
| Noise level | — | 48 dB |









