- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 3 V3 Mega vs S1
Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega vs FLSUN S1
What Ender 3 V3 Mega does better (4) and where S1 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Speed9.7
4.4Print quality5.2
4.6Material versatility7.6
5.8Build volume2.8
4.2Ease of use8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 3 V3 MegaS1
| Ender 3 V3 Mega | S1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 697.5 mm | 1,030 mm | −332.5 mm |
| Width | 590 mm | 550 mm | +40 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 595 mm | −7 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 39 kg | −18.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 3 V3 Mega better than S1?
- Build volume74.1 L vs 34.6 L2.1×
- Weight20.2 kg vs 39 kg+93%
- Build width (X)420 mm vs 320 mm+31%
- Build depth (Y)420 mm vs 320 mm+31%
Why is S1 better than Ender 3 V3 Mega?
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 1,200 mm/s2.4×
- Finest layer height0.2 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Ender 3 V3 Mega: Yes
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 350 °C+17%
- Number of supported materials2 vs 105×
- Screen size3.2″ vs 7″2.2×
- Delivered asKit vs Partially assembled
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Build height (Z)420 mm vs 430 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | Delta |
| Delivered as | Kit | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 420 mm | 320 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 420 mm | 320 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 420 mm | 430 mm |
| Build volume | 74.1 L | 34.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 1,200 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 8,000 mm/s² | — |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 110 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 350 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | — | hardened steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, 80A TPU | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU, Wood |
| Number of supported materials | 2 | 10 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Camera resolution | — | 2.1 MP |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Built-in filament drying | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 590 mm | 550 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 595 mm |
| Height | 698 mm | 1,030 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 39 kg |
| Rated power | 1,150 W | 1,300 W |








