- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 3 V3 Mega vs Neptune 4 Max
Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega vs Elegoo Neptune 4 Max
What Ender 3 V3 Mega does better (1) and where Neptune 4 Max wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Speed6.7
4.4Print quality7.0
4.6Material versatility2.8
5.8Build volume6.0
4.2Ease of use4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 3 V3 MegaNeptune 4 Max
| Ender 3 V3 Mega | Neptune 4 Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 697.5 mm | 740 mm | −42.5 mm |
| Width | 590 mm | 658 mm | −68 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 632 mm | −44 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 18.1 kg | +2.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 3 V3 Mega better than Neptune 4 Max?
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 80 °C+25%
Why is Neptune 4 Max better than Ender 3 V3 Mega?
- Finest layer height0.2 mm vs 0.05 mm4×
- Build volume74.1 L vs 84.7 L+14%
- Delivered asKit vs Partially assembled
- Number of supported materials2 vs 42×
- Build height (Z)420 mm vs 480 mm+14%
- Screen size3.2″ vs 4.3″+34%
- Weight20.2 kg vs 18.1 kg+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Kit | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 420 mm | 420 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 420 mm | 420 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 420 mm | 480 mm |
| Build volume | 74.1 L | 84.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 8,000 mm/s² | 8,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | — | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, 80A TPU | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 2 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 80 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | No | No |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 590 mm | 658 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 632 mm |
| Height | 698 mm | 740 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 18.1 kg |
| Rated power | 1,150 W | — |








