- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 3 V3 Mega vs Ender 6
Creality Ender 3 V3 Mega vs Creality Ender 6
What Ender 3 V3 Mega does better (9) and where Ender 6 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Speed3.7
4.4Print quality3.2
4.6Material versatility5.4
5.8Build volume2.1
4.2Ease of use3.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 3 V3 MegaEnder 6
| Ender 3 V3 Mega | Ender 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 697.5 mm | 650 mm | +47.5 mm |
| Width | 590 mm | 469 mm | +121 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 495 mm | +93 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 22 kg | −1.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 3 V3 Mega better than Ender 6?
- Build volume74.1 L vs 25 L3×
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 180 mm/s2.8×
- Direct-drive extruderYes · Ender 6: No
- Wi-FiYes · Ender 6: No
- EthernetYes · Ender 6: No
- Build height (Z)420 mm vs 400 mm+5%
- Build width (X)420 mm vs 250 mm+68%
- Build depth (Y)420 mm vs 250 mm+68%
- Weight20.2 kg vs 22 kg+9%
Why is Ender 6 better than Ender 3 V3 Mega?
- Finest layer height0.2 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Delivered asKit vs Partially assembled
- Number of supported materials2 vs 3+50%
- Screen size3.2″ vs 4.3″+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Kit | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 420 mm | 250 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 420 mm | 250 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 420 mm | 400 mm |
| Build volume | 74.1 L | 25 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 180 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 8,000 mm/s² | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | No |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | — | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, 80A TPU | PLA, TPU, Wood |
| Number of supported materials | 2 | 3 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | Yes | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 590 mm | 469 mm |
| Depth | 588 mm | 495 mm |
| Height | 698 mm | 650 mm |
| Weight | 20.2 kg | 22 kg |
| Rated power | 1,150 W | 360 W |








