- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-5 Pro vs Creator 3
Creality CR-5 Pro vs Flashforge Creator 3
What CR-5 Pro does better (3) and where Creator 3 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-5 ProCreator 3
| CR-5 Pro | Creator 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 612 mm | 615 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 530 mm | 627 mm | −97 mm |
| Depth | 487 mm | 485 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 38.8 kg | 40 kg | −1.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-5 Pro better than Creator 3?
- Build volume25.6 L vs 15 L+71%
- Build height (Z)380 mm vs 200 mm+90%
- Weight38.8 kg vs 40 kg+3%
Why is Creator 3 better than CR-5 Pro?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Wi-FiNo · CR-5 Pro: Yes
- Max print speed80 mm/s vs 100 mm/s+25%
- Max nozzle temperature250 °C vs 300 °C+20%
- EthernetNo · CR-5 Pro: Yes
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 250 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 250 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 380 mm | 200 mm |
| Build volume | 25.6 L | 15 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 80 mm/s | 100 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | No | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 250 °C | 300 °C |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | — | PLA, ABS, PVA, PETG, HIPS, PA, PC, PA-CF |
| Number of supported materials | — | 8 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | — | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | No | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 530 mm | 627 mm |
| Depth | 487 mm | 485 mm |
| Height | 612 mm | 615 mm |
| Weight | 38.8 kg | 40 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | — |
| Noise level | — | 60 dB |









