- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-5 Pro vs 3D DigiLab 3D45
Creality CR-5 Pro vs Dremel 3D DigiLab 3D45
What CR-5 Pro does better (4) and where 3D DigiLab 3D45 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Build volume2.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-5 Pro3D DigiLab 3D45
| CR-5 Pro | 3D DigiLab 3D45 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 612 mm | 406 mm | +206 mm |
| Width | 530 mm | 515 mm | +15 mm |
| Depth | 487 mm | 394 mm | +93 mm |
| Weight | 38.8 kg | 19.4 kg | +19.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-5 Pro better than 3D DigiLab 3D45?
- Build volume25.6 L vs 6.7 L3.8×
- Build height (Z)380 mm vs 170 mm2.2×
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 155 mm+45%
- Build width (X)300 mm vs 255 mm+18%
Why is 3D DigiLab 3D45 better than CR-5 Pro?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Wi-FiNo · CR-5 Pro: Yes
- EthernetNo · CR-5 Pro: Yes
- Weight38.8 kg vs 19.4 kg2×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 255 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 155 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 380 mm | 170 mm |
| Build volume | 25.6 L | 6.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 80 mm/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.1 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | No | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 250 °C | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | No | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 530 mm | 515 mm |
| Depth | 487 mm | 394 mm |
| Height | 612 mm | 406 mm |
| Weight | 38.8 kg | 19.4 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | — |









