- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-5 Pro vs DX
Creality CR-5 Pro vs CreatBot DX
What CR-5 Pro does better (2) and where DX wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-5 ProDX
| CR-5 Pro | DX | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 612 mm | 570 mm | +42 mm |
| Width | 530 mm | 420 mm | +110 mm |
| Depth | 487 mm | 380 mm | +107 mm |
| Weight | 38.8 kg | 25 kg | +13.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-5 Pro better than DX?
- Build volume25.6 L vs 22.5 L+14%
- Build height (Z)380 mm vs 300 mm+27%
Why is DX better than CR-5 Pro?
- Max print speed80 mm/s vs 200 mm/s2.5×
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Max nozzle temperature250 °C vs 350 °C+40%
- Weight38.8 kg vs 25 kg+55%
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 250 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 250 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 380 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 25.6 L | 22.5 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 80 mm/s | 200 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | No | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 250 °C | 350 °C |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | — | PLA, ABS, Carbon Fiber, Wood, Nylon, PC, PTEG, HIPS, PP, Flexible, TPU, PVA, etc. |
| Number of supported materials | — | 13 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | — | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | SD card | USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | — |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | No | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 530 mm | 420 mm |
| Depth | 487 mm | 380 mm |
| Height | 612 mm | 570 mm |
| Weight | 38.8 kg | 25 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | — |









