- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon P1 vs Saturn 4 Ultra
Anycubic Photon P1 vs Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra
What Photon P1 does better (8) and where Saturn 4 Ultra wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.8Speed7.1
8.6Print quality8.4
5.9Material versatility5.9
6.5Build volume5.8
8.0Ease of use7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon P1Saturn 4 Ultra
| Photon P1 | Saturn 4 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 539 mm | 548 mm | −9 mm |
| Width | 366 mm | 329 mm | +37 mm |
| Depth | 338 mm | 327 mm | +11 mm |
| Weight | 13.6 kg | 14.5 kg | −0.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon P1 better than Saturn 4 Ultra?
- XY resolution16.8 µm vs 24 µm+43%
- Build volume6.5 L vs 5.9 L+10%
- LCD resolution class14K vs 12K+17%
- Delivered asFully assembled vs Partially assembled
- Build height (Z)230 mm vs 220 mm+5%
- Screen size4.5″ vs 4″+12%
- Weight13.6 kg vs 14.5 kg+7%
- Build depth (Y)126 mm vs 123 mm+3%
Why is Saturn 4 Ultra better than Photon P1?
- Resin print speed35 mm/h vs 150 mm/h4.3×
- Finest layer height0.02 mm vs 0.01 mm2×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Partially assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 223 mm | 219 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 126 mm | 123 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 230 mm | 220 mm |
| Build volume | 6.5 L | 5.9 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 35 mm/h | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.02 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 14K | 12K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 11520 × 5120 |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 10″ |
| XY resolution | 16.8 µm | 24 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, USB, Ethernet |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.5″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 366 mm | 329 mm |
| Depth | 338 mm | 327 mm |
| Height | 539 mm | 548 mm |
| Weight | 13.6 kg | 14.5 kg |
| Rated power | 215 W | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Photon P1vsCreality Halot-Mage S 14K6.45.4
vs
Anycubic Photon P1vsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max6.46.5
vs
Anycubic Photon P1vsElegoo Saturn 46.46.0
vs
Anycubic Photon P1vsAnycubic Photon Mono 46.44.4
vs
Anycubic Photon P1vsUniFormation GK36.47.3
vs
Elegoo Saturn 4 UltravsAnycubic Photon Mono M7 Max7.86.5
