- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon P1 vs Saturn 3
Anycubic Photon P1 vs Elegoo Saturn 3
What Photon P1 does better (4) and where Saturn 3 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Why is Photon P1 better than Saturn 3?
- Built-in cameraYes · Saturn 3: No
- LCD resolution class14K vs 12K+17%
- Screen size4.5″ vs 3.5″+29%
- Build depth (Y)126 mm vs 123 mm+3%
Why is Saturn 3 better than Photon P1?
- XY resolution16.8 µm vs 4.8 µm3.5×
- Resin print speed35 mm/h vs 70 mm/h2×
- Finest layer height0.02 mm vs 0.01 mm2×
- Build volume6.5 L vs 6.7 L+3%
- Build height (Z)230 mm vs 250 mm+9%
- Weight13.6 kg vs 11 kg+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 223 mm | 219 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 126 mm | 123 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 230 mm | 250 mm |
| Build volume | 6.5 L | 6.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 35 mm/h | 70 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.02 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 14K | 12K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 11520 × 5120 |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 10″ |
| XY resolution | 16.8 µm | 4.8 µm |
| Resin / chamber heating | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.5″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 366 mm | — |
| Depth | 338 mm | — |
| Height | 539 mm | — |
| Weight | 13.6 kg | 11 kg |
| Rated power | 215 W | — |









