- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon Mono M5 vs HALOT-MAGE PRO
Anycubic Photon Mono M5 vs Creality HALOT-MAGE PRO
What Photon Mono M5 does better (3) and where HALOT-MAGE PRO wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Speed7.8
7.8Print quality4.3
5.9Material versatility5.9
5.5Build volume6.9
5.3Ease of use5.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon Mono M5HALOT-MAGE PRO
| Photon Mono M5 | HALOT-MAGE PRO | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 460 mm | 608 mm | −148 mm |
| Width | 290 mm | 333 mm | −43 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 270 mm | = |
| Weight | 8.6 kg | 12 kg | −3.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon Mono M5 better than HALOT-MAGE PRO?
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.05 mm5×
- LCD resolution class12K vs 8K+50%
- Weight8.6 kg vs 12 kg+40%
Why is HALOT-MAGE PRO better than Photon Mono M5?
- Resin print speed70 mm/h vs 170 mm/h2.4×
- Build volume5.4 L vs 6.7 L+24%
- XY resolution34 µm vs 29.7 µm+14%
- EthernetNo · Photon Mono M5: Yes
- Build height (Z)200 mm vs 230 mm+15%
- Build width (X)218 mm vs 228 mm+5%
- Build depth (Y)123 mm vs 128 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 218 mm | 228 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 123 mm | 128 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 200 mm | 230 mm |
| Build volume | 5.4 L | 6.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | 170 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 12K | 8K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 11520 × 5120 | 7680 × 4320 |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 10.3″ |
| XY resolution | 34 µm | 29.7 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Cloud printing | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 290 mm | 333 mm |
| Depth | 270 mm | 270 mm |
| Height | 460 mm | 608 mm |
| Weight | 8.6 kg | 12 kg |
| Rated power | 100 W | 150 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M7vsAnycubic Photon Mono M58.56.2
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsElegoo Saturn 36.27.1
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsElegoo Saturn 26.26.1
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsCreality HALOT-MAGE6.25.9
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsAnycubic Photon Mono M5s6.26.7
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M5vsCreality Halot-Sky CL-896.25.5

