- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Kobra 3 V2 vs Neptune 4 Plus
Anycubic Kobra 3 V2 vs Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus
What Kobra 3 V2 does better (5) and where Neptune 4 Plus wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Speed7.5
7.8Print quality7.0
6.0Material versatility4.9
6.6Build volume9.4
7.4Ease of use4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kobra 3 V2Neptune 4 Plus
| Kobra 3 V2 | Neptune 4 Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 483 mm | 640 mm | −157 mm |
| Width | 452.9 mm | 578 mm | −125.1 mm |
| Depth | 504.7 mm | 533 mm | −28.3 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 14.4 kg | −5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kobra 3 V2 better than Neptune 4 Plus?
- Max acceleration20,000 mm/s² vs 12,000 mm/s²+67%
- Built-in cameraYes · Neptune 4 Plus: No
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 500 mm/s+20%
- Max bed temperature110 °C vs 100 °C+10%
- Weight9.4 kg vs 14.4 kg+54%
Why is Neptune 4 Plus better than Kobra 3 V2?
- Build volume16.9 L vs 39.4 L2.3×
- Build height (Z)260 mm vs 385 mm+48%
- Number of supported materials3 vs 4+33%
- Build width (X)255 mm vs 320 mm+25%
- Build depth (Y)255 mm vs 320 mm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 255 mm | 320 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 255 mm | 320 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 385 mm |
| Build volume | 16.9 L | 39.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 12,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | ACE Pro | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | No | No |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 453 mm | 578 mm |
| Depth | 505 mm | 533 mm |
| Height | 483 mm | 640 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 14.4 kg |
| Rated power | 400 W | — |









