- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- M5 vs MINI+
AnkerMake M5 vs Prusa MINI+
What M5 does better (5) and where MINI+ wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
M5MINI+
| M5 | MINI+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 470 mm | 380 mm | +90 mm |
| Width | 502 mm | 380 mm | +122 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 330 mm | +108 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 4.5 kg | +7.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is M5 better than MINI+?
- Build volume13.8 L vs 5.8 L2.4×
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 180 mm+39%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 2.8″+54%
- Build width (X)235 mm vs 180 mm+31%
- Build depth (Y)235 mm vs 180 mm+31%
Why is MINI+ better than M5?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · M5: Yes
- Weight12.4 kg vs 4.5 kg2.8×
- Max nozzle temperature260 °C vs 280 °C+8%
- Number of supported materials8 vs 162×
- EthernetNo · M5: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 235 mm | 180 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 235 mm | 180 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 180 mm |
| Build volume | 13.8 L | 5.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.25 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | 280 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, Flex, PET, PETG, PLA, TPC, TPE, TPU | PLA, PETG, ASA, ABS, PC, CPE, PVA, BVOH, PVB, HIPS, PP, Flex, nGen, Nylon, Woodfill, others |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 16 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, Bluetooth | Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Cloud printing | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 2.8″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 502 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 330 mm |
| Height | 470 mm | 380 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 4.5 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | — |









