- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- M5 vs Kobra 3
AnkerMake M5 vs Anycubic Kobra 3
What M5 does better (2) and where Kobra 3 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
M5Kobra 3
| M5 | Kobra 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 470 mm | 483 mm | −13 mm |
| Width | 502 mm | 452.9 mm | +49.1 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 504 mm | −66 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 9.2 kg | +3.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is M5 better than Kobra 3?
- Built-in cameraYes · Kobra 3: No
- Number of supported materials8 vs 32.7×
Why is Kobra 3 better than M5?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Build volume13.8 L vs 16.2 L+17%
- Max nozzle temperature260 °C vs 300 °C+15%
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 110 °C+10%
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 260 mm+4%
- Weight12.4 kg vs 9.2 kg+35%
- Build width (X)235 mm vs 250 mm+6%
- Build depth (Y)235 mm vs 250 mm+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 235 mm | 250 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 235 mm | 250 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 260 mm |
| Build volume | 13.8 L | 16.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 250 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, Flex, PET, PETG, PLA, TPC, TPE, TPU | PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 3 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | — | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | — | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | — | ACE Pro |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 110 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, Bluetooth | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | Yes | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Cloud printing | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 502 mm | 453 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 504 mm |
| Height | 470 mm | 483 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 9.2 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 400 W |









