- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- PRO 3 vs da Vinci Color mini
Renkforce PRO 3 vs XYZprinting da Vinci Color mini
What PRO 3 does better (9) and where da Vinci Color mini wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Print quality3.0
2.5Build volume2.2
2.1Ease of use8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
PRO 3da Vinci Color mini
| PRO 3 | da Vinci Color mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 400 mm | 541 mm | −141 mm |
| Width | 395 mm | 447 mm | −52 mm |
| Depth | 425 mm | 447 mm | −22 mm |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 24 kg | −2.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PRO 3 better than da Vinci Color mini?
- Build volume6 L vs 2.2 L2.7×
- Max print speed300 mm/s vs 120 mm/s2.5×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Heated bedYes · da Vinci Color mini: No
- Number of supported materials17 vs 44.2×
- Build height (Z)150 mm vs 130 mm+15%
- Build width (X)200 mm vs 130 mm+54%
- Build depth (Y)200 mm vs 130 mm+54%
- Weight21.5 kg vs 24 kg+12%
Why is da Vinci Color mini better than PRO 3?
- Wi-FiNo · PRO 3: Yes
- Screen size3.5″ vs 5″+43%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 200 mm | 130 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 200 mm | 130 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 150 mm | 130 mm |
| Build volume | 6 L | 2.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 300 mm/s | 120 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, BVOH, Carbon, Flex, HIPS, Metal, PA, PC, PET, PETG, PLA, PP, Stone, TPC, TPE, TPU, Wood | Carbon, Color-Inkjet PLA, PETG, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 17 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | No |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | No | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 395 mm | 447 mm |
| Depth | 425 mm | 447 mm |
| Height | 400 mm | 541 mm |
| Weight | 21.5 kg | 24 kg |
| Rated power | 320 W | 240 W |
| Noise level | 50 dB | — |









