- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- X-CF Pro vs X-MAX 3
QIDI X-CF Pro vs QIDI X-MAX 3
What X-CF Pro does better (1) and where X-MAX 3 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
X-CF ProX-MAX 3
| X-CF Pro | X-MAX 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 678 mm | 601 mm | +77 mm |
| Width | 610 mm | 553 mm | +57 mm |
| Depth | 515 mm | 553 mm | −38 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 30.2 kg | +2.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X-CF Pro better than X-MAX 3?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
Why is X-MAX 3 better than X-CF Pro?
- Max print speed60 mm/s vs 600 mm/s10×
- Build volume22.5 L vs 33.3 L+48%
- Build height (Z)300 mm vs 315 mm+5%
- Build depth (Y)250 mm vs 325 mm+30%
- Build width (X)300 mm vs 325 mm+8%
- Weight32.5 kg vs 30.2 kg+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 325 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 250 mm | 325 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 315 mm |
| Build volume | 22.5 L | 33.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 60 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | — | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 35 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 350 °C |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | — | hardened steel |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PA12-CF, PLA, ABS, TPU, PETG, Nylon, PC | — |
| Number of supported materials | 7 | — |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 120 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | — | Yes |
| Max chamber temperature | — | 65 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 5″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 610 mm | 553 mm |
| Depth | 515 mm | 553 mm |
| Height | 678 mm | 601 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 30.2 kg |
| Rated power | — | 900 W |








