- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Q2 vs SV08
QIDI Q2 vs Sovol SV08
What Q2 does better (7) and where SV08 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Q2SV08
| Q2 | SV08 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 494 mm | 575 mm | −81 mm |
| Width | 402 mm | 550 mm | −148 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 537 mm | −99 mm |
| Weight | 18.1 kg | 21.5 kg | −3.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Q2 better than SV08?
- Actively heated chamberYes · SV08: No
- Max nozzle temperature370 °C vs 300 °C+23%
- Delivered asFully assembled vs Partially assembled
- Number of supported materials8 vs 42×
- TouchscreenYes · SV08: No
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 100 °C+20%
- Weight18.1 kg vs 21.5 kg+19%
Why is SV08 better than Q2?
- Build volume18.7 L vs 42.3 L2.3×
- Max acceleration20,000 mm/s² vs 40,000 mm/s²2×
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 700 mm/s+17%
- Build height (Z)270 mm vs 345 mm+28%
- Build depth (Y)256 mm vs 350 mm+37%
- Build width (X)270 mm vs 350 mm+30%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 5″+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 270 mm | 350 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 350 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 270 mm | 345 mm |
| Build volume | 18.7 L | 42.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 700 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 40,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 30 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.08 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.36 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 370 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | — | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, Carbon, Color-Inkjet PLA, PA, PC, PETG, TPU | Carbon, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | QIDI Box | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | No |
| Max chamber temperature | 65 °C | — |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 402 mm | 550 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 537 mm |
| Height | 494 mm | 575 mm |
| Weight | 18.1 kg | 21.5 kg |
| Rated power | 630 W | 1,000 W |









