- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- MINI+ vs Aquila D1
Prusa MINI+ vs Voxelab Aquila D1
What MINI+ does better (4) and where Aquila D1 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
MINI+Aquila D1
| MINI+ | Aquila D1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 380 mm | 551 mm | −171 mm |
| Width | 380 mm | 470 mm | −90 mm |
| Depth | 330 mm | 440 mm | −110 mm |
| Weight | 4.5 kg | 9 kg | −4.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MINI+ better than Aquila D1?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · Aquila D1: No
- Number of supported materials16 vs 53.2×
- Weight4.5 kg vs 9 kg2×
Why is Aquila D1 better than MINI+?
- Build volume5.8 L vs 13.8 L2.4×
- Max nozzle temperature280 °C vs 300 °C+7%
- Build height (Z)180 mm vs 250 mm+39%
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 110 °C+10%
- Screen size2.8″ vs 4.3″+54%
- Build width (X)180 mm vs 235 mm+31%
- Build depth (Y)180 mm vs 235 mm+31%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | — | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | — | Kit |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 180 mm | 235 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 180 mm | 235 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 180 mm | 250 mm |
| Build volume | 5.8 L | 13.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | — | 180 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.25 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 280 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | — | No |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | — | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | — | 1 |
| Nozzles | — | 1 |
| Filament diameter | — | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, ASA, ABS, PC, CPE, PVA, BVOH, PVB, HIPS, PP, Flex, nGen, Nylon, Woodfill, others | ABS, HIPS, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 16 | 5 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 110 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Ethernet, USB | USB, SD card |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 2.8″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 380 mm | 470 mm |
| Depth | 330 mm | 440 mm |
| Height | 380 mm | 551 mm |
| Weight | 4.5 kg | 9 kg |
| Rated power | — | 350 W |







