- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Big-Meter V4 vs UP600
Modix3D Big-Meter V4 vs Tiertime UP600
What Big-Meter V4 does better (6) and where UP600 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.6Print quality4.1
9.7Build volume7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Big-Meter V4UP600
| Big-Meter V4 | UP600 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 1,976 mm | 850 mm | +1,126 mm |
| Width | 1,739 mm | 780 mm | +959 mm |
| Depth | 1,424 mm | 1,150 mm | +274 mm |
| Weight | 0.9 kg | 120 kg | −119.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Big-Meter V4 better than UP600?
- Build volume1,000 L vs 120 L8.3×
- Max nozzle temperature500 °C vs 300 °C+67%
- Build height (Z)1,000 mm vs 600 mm+67%
- Build depth (Y)1,000 mm vs 400 mm2.5×
- Weight0.9 kg vs 120 kg133.3×
- Build width (X)1,000 mm vs 500 mm2×
Why is UP600 better than Big-Meter V4?
- Finest layer height0.2 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 1,000 mm | 500 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 1,000 mm | 400 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 1,000 mm | 600 mm |
| Build volume | 1,000 L | 120 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 350 mm/s | — |
| Max volumetric flow | 15 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 500 °C | 300 °C |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | 0.4, 0.5, 0.6, 0.8 |
| Filament diameter | — | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, PP, Nylon, TPU, ABS, ASA, PC, HIPS | — |
| Number of supported materials | 9 | — |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | — |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | — | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | — | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 7″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 1,739 mm | 780 mm |
| Depth | 1,424 mm | 1,150 mm |
| Height | 1,976 mm | 850 mm |
| Weight | 0.9 kg | 120 kg |









