- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Big-60 V4 vs P1
Modix3D Big-60 V4 vs Optimus P1
What Big-60 V4 does better (4) and where P1 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is Big-60 V4 better than P1?
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · P1: No
- Weight0.9 kg vs 55 kg61.1×
- Max bed temperature110 °C vs 100 °C+10%
- Number of supported materials10 vs 6+67%
Why is P1 better than Big-60 V4?
- Build volume237.6 L vs 396 L+67%
- Finest layer height0.2 mm vs 0.05 mm4×
- Build height (Z)660 mm vs 1,100 mm+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 600 mm | 600 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 600 mm | 600 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 660 mm | 1,100 mm |
| Build volume | 237.6 L | 396 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 350 mm/s | — |
| Max volumetric flow | 15 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Direct-drive extruder | — | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.2 mm | — |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.2, 0.8 | — |
| Supported materials | PLA, PETG, PP, Nylon, TPU, MAS, ABS, ASA, PC, HIPS | PLA, ABS, Wood PLA, Rubber, Flex (TPU), PETG. |
| Number of supported materials | 10 | 6 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | No |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| USB | — | Yes |
| SD card | — | Yes |
| Screen size | — | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 906 mm | — |
| Depth | 1,060 mm | — |
| Height | 1,506 mm | — |
| Weight | 0.9 kg | 55 kg |








