- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Edge vs 3DP-GEMMA
Fusion3 Edge vs Gembird 3DP-GEMMA
What Edge does better (9) and where 3DP-GEMMA wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge3DP-GEMMA
| Edge | 3DP-GEMMA | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 640 mm | 290 mm | +350 mm |
| Width | 657 mm | 210 mm | +447 mm |
| Depth | 720 mm | 210 mm | +510 mm |
| Weight | 38.6 kg | 3 kg | +35.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge better than 3DP-GEMMA?
- Build volume46.5 L vs 1.3 L35.8×
- Build height (Z)343 mm vs 100 mm3.4×
- Finest layer height0.02 mm vs 0.1 mm5×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · 3DP-GEMMA: No
- Wi-FiYes · 3DP-GEMMA: No
- Build width (X)368 mm vs 120 mm3.1×
- Build depth (Y)368 mm vs 110 mm3.3×
- Number of supported materials14 vs 114×
- EthernetYes · 3DP-GEMMA: No
Why is 3DP-GEMMA better than Edge?
- Weight38.6 kg vs 3 kg12.9×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 368 mm | 120 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 368 mm | 110 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 343 mm | 100 mm |
| Build volume | 46.5 L | 1.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.02 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Supported materials | PLA, ABS, ASA, Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass, Flexible, Nylons, PET, PETG, Polycarbonate, Polypropylene, PVDF, etc. | PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 14 | 1 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | — |
| Max bed temperature | 140 °C | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | — |
| Max chamber temperature | 70 °C | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, Bluetooth | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | Yes | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | No |
| Screen size | 7″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 657 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 720 mm | 210 mm |
| Height | 640 mm | 290 mm |
| Weight | 38.6 kg | 3 kg |









