- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Form 4L vs Slash 2 Pro
Formlabs Form 4L vs Uniz Slash 2 Pro
What Form 4L does better (3) and where Slash 2 Pro wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Build volume7.8
9.7Ease of use6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Form 4LSlash 2 Pro
| Form 4L | Slash 2 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 794 mm | 730 mm | +64 mm |
| Width | 664 mm | 350 mm | +314 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 400 mm | +128 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 18 kg | +40.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Form 4L better than Slash 2 Pro?
- Build volume24.2 L vs 9.2 L2.6×
- Build width (X)353 mm vs 192 mm+84%
- Build depth (Y)196 mm vs 120 mm+63%
Why is Slash 2 Pro better than Form 4L?
- Finest layer height0.025 mm vs 0.01 mm2.5×
- Weight58.5 kg vs 18 kg3.2×
- Build height (Z)350 mm vs 400 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 353 mm | 192 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 196 mm | 120 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 350 mm | 400 mm |
| Build volume | 24.2 L | 9.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 200 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.025 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| XY resolution | — | 49.8 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 7″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 5 MP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 664 mm | 350 mm |
| Depth | 528 mm | 400 mm |
| Height | 794 mm | 730 mm |
| Weight | 58.5 kg | 18 kg |







