- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- S1 vs Artisan
FLSUN S1 vs Snapmaker Artisan
What S1 does better (4) and where Artisan wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
S1Artisan
| S1 | Artisan | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 1,030 mm | 634 mm | +396 mm |
| Width | 550 mm | 580 mm | −30 mm |
| Depth | 595 mm | 620 mm | −25 mm |
| Weight | 39 kg | 25 kg | +14 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is S1 better than Artisan?
- Max print speed1,200 mm/s vs 180 mm/s6.7×
- Max nozzle temperature350 °C vs 300 °C+17%
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 110 °C+9%
- Build height (Z)430 mm vs 400 mm+7%
Why is Artisan better than S1?
- Build volume34.6 L vs 56 L+62%
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
- Weight39 kg vs 25 kg+56%
- Build depth (Y)320 mm vs 400 mm+25%
- Build width (X)320 mm vs 350 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Delta | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 320 mm | 350 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 320 mm | 400 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 430 mm | 400 mm |
| Build volume | 34.6 L | 56 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 1,200 mm/s | 180 mm/s |
| Max volumetric flow | 110 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU, Wood | ABS, ASA, HIPS, PA, PA-CF, PA-GF, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 10 | 10 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 110 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 7″ | 7″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Built-in filament drying | Yes | — |
| Laser engraving module | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 550 mm | 580 mm |
| Depth | 595 mm | 620 mm |
| Height | 1,030 mm | 634 mm |
| Weight | 39 kg | 25 kg |
| Rated power | 1,300 W | 800 W |
| Noise level | — | 50 dB |








