- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Neptune 4 vs T1
Elegoo Neptune 4 vs FLSUN T1
What Neptune 4 does better (2) and where T1 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Neptune 4T1
| Neptune 4 | T1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 515 mm | 836 mm | −321 mm |
| Width | 475 mm | 436 mm | +39 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 490 mm | −45 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 16.8 kg | −8.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Neptune 4 better than T1?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Weight8.3 kg vs 16.8 kg2×
Why is T1 better than Neptune 4?
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 1,000 mm/s2×
- Build volume13.4 L vs 17.5 L+31%
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Neptune 4: Yes
- Built-in cameraNo · Neptune 4: Yes
- Number of supported materials4 vs 92.2×
- Build height (Z)265 mm vs 330 mm+25%
- Build width (X)225 mm vs 260 mm+16%
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 260 mm+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Delta |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 225 mm | 260 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 260 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 265 mm | 330 mm |
| Build volume | 13.4 L | 17.5 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 1,000 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU, Wood |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 9 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 110 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in filament drying | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 475 mm | 436 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 490 mm |
| Height | 515 mm | 836 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 16.8 kg |
| Rated power | — | 450 W |









