- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Neptune 4 vs Saturn 3
Elegoo Neptune 4 vs Elegoo Saturn 3
What Neptune 4 does better (6) and where Saturn 3 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is Neptune 4 better than Saturn 3?
- Build volume13.4 L vs 6.7 L2×
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 123 mm+83%
- Build height (Z)265 mm vs 250 mm+6%
- Weight8.3 kg vs 11 kg+33%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.5″+23%
- Build width (X)225 mm vs 219 mm+3%
Why is Saturn 3 better than Neptune 4?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 225 mm | 219 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 123 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 265 mm | 250 mm |
| Build volume | 13.4 L | 6.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | — |
| Resin print speed | — | 70 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU | — |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | — |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | — |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | — | 12K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 11520 × 5120 |
| LCD size | — | 10″ |
| XY resolution | — | 4.8 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 475 mm | — |
| Depth | 445 mm | — |
| Height | 515 mm | — |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 11 kg |









