- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Neptune 4 Max vs SV08 Max
Elegoo Neptune 4 Max vs Sovol SV08 Max
What Neptune 4 Max does better (4) and where SV08 Max wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Speed9.4
7.0Print quality5.5
2.8Material versatility5.8
6.0Build volume8.0
4.5Ease of use5.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Neptune 4 MaxSV08 Max
| Neptune 4 Max | SV08 Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 740 mm | 750 mm | −10 mm |
| Width | 658 mm | 700 mm | −42 mm |
| Depth | 632 mm | 710 mm | −78 mm |
| Weight | 18.1 kg | 21.5 kg | −3.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Neptune 4 Max better than SV08 Max?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.08 mm+60%
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Kit
- TouchscreenYes · SV08 Max: No
- Weight18.1 kg vs 21.5 kg+19%
Why is SV08 Max better than Neptune 4 Max?
- Max acceleration8,000 mm/s² vs 40,000 mm/s²5×
- Build volume84.7 L vs 125 L+48%
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Neptune 4 Max: Yes
- Built-in cameraNo · Neptune 4 Max: Yes
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 700 mm/s+40%
- Max bed temperature80 °C vs 100 °C+25%
- Number of supported materials4 vs 7+75%
- Build height (Z)480 mm vs 500 mm+4%
- Build width (X)420 mm vs 500 mm+19%
- Build depth (Y)420 mm vs 500 mm+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Kit |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 420 mm | 500 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 420 mm | 500 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 480 mm | 500 mm |
| Build volume | 84.7 L | 125 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 700 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 8,000 mm/s² | 40,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 50 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.08 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.36 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 7 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 80 °C | 100 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | No | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 658 mm | 700 mm |
| Depth | 632 mm | 710 mm |
| Height | 740 mm | 750 mm |
| Weight | 18.1 kg | 21.5 kg |









