- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Neptune 3 Pro vs 3DP-GEMMA
Elegoo Neptune 3 Pro vs Gembird 3DP-GEMMA
What Neptune 3 Pro does better (6) and where 3DP-GEMMA wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.1Build volume2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Neptune 3 Pro3DP-GEMMA
| Neptune 3 Pro | 3DP-GEMMA | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 515 mm | 290 mm | +225 mm |
| Width | 475 mm | 210 mm | +265 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 210 mm | +235 mm |
| Weight | 8.1 kg | 3 kg | +5.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Neptune 3 Pro better than 3DP-GEMMA?
- Build volume14.2 L vs 1.3 L10.9×
- Build height (Z)280 mm vs 100 mm2.8×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Number of supported materials6 vs 16×
- Build depth (Y)225 mm vs 110 mm2×
- Build width (X)225 mm vs 120 mm+88%
Why is 3DP-GEMMA better than Neptune 3 Pro?
- Weight8.1 kg vs 3 kg2.7×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 225 mm | 120 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 225 mm | 110 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 280 mm | 100 mm |
| Build volume | 14.2 L | 1.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 180 mm/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, PETG, PLA, Stone, TPU, Wood | PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 6 | 1 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | — |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | — | No |
| Ethernet | — | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 475 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 445 mm | 210 mm |
| Height | 515 mm | 290 mm |
| Weight | 8.1 kg | 3 kg |
| Rated power | 360 W | — |
| Noise level | 48 dB | — |









