- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Mars 5 vs Foto 13.3
Elegoo Mars 5 vs Flashforge Foto 13.3
What Mars 5 does better (4) and where Foto 13.3 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mars 5Foto 13.3
| Mars 5 | Foto 13.3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 434 mm | 685 mm | −251 mm |
| Width | 230 mm | 380 mm | −150 mm |
| Depth | 230 mm | 380 mm | −150 mm |
| Weight | 6.6 kg | 35.5 kg | −28.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mars 5 better than Foto 13.3?
- Resin print speed70 mm/h vs 30 mm/h2.3×
- XY resolution35 µm vs 76 µm2.2×
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.03 mm3×
- Weight6.6 kg vs 35.5 kg5.4×
Why is Foto 13.3 better than Mars 5?
- Build volume1.9 L vs 19.3 L10.2×
- Build height (Z)150 mm vs 400 mm2.7×
- Wi-FiNo · Mars 5: Yes
- Build width (X)143 mm vs 292 mm2×
- LCD size6.6″ vs 13.3″2×
- EthernetNo · Mars 5: Yes
- Build depth (Y)90 mm vs 165 mm+83%
- Screen size3.5″ vs 4.5″+29%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 143 mm | 292 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 90 mm | 165 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 150 mm | 400 mm |
| Build volume | 1.9 L | 19.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 70 mm/h | 30 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.03 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.2 mm | 0.2 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 4K | 4K |
| LCD resolution (px) | 4098 × 2560 | 3840 × 2160 |
| LCD size | 6.6″ | 13.3″ |
| XY resolution | 35 µm | 76 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 4.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 230 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 230 mm | 380 mm |
| Height | 434 mm | 685 mm |
| Weight | 6.6 kg | 35.5 kg |
| Rated power | 72 W | 150 W |








