- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Centauri Carbon 2 vs XL
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 vs Prusa XL
What Centauri Carbon 2 does better (3) and where XL wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.0Print quality5.9
5.2Material versatility5.9
6.0Build volume7.7
9.5Ease of use4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Centauri Carbon 2XL
| Centauri Carbon 2 | XL | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 490 mm | 900 mm | −410 mm |
| Width | 398 mm | 700 mm | −302 mm |
| Depth | 404 mm | 720 mm | −316 mm |
| Weight | 17.5 kg | 27.9 kg | −10.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Centauri Carbon 2 better than XL?
- Max nozzle temperature350 °C vs 290 °C+21%
- Weight17.5 kg vs 27.9 kg+59%
- Screen size5″ vs 3.5″+43%
Why is XL better than Centauri Carbon 2?
- Build volume16.8 L vs 46.7 L2.8×
- Nozzles1 vs 55×
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · Centauri Carbon 2: Yes
- Actively heated chamberNo · Centauri Carbon 2: Yes
- Toolheads1 vs 55×
- Number of supported materials1 vs 1313×
- Build height (Z)256 mm vs 360 mm+41%
- Max colours / materials4 vs 5+25%
- Max bed temperature110 °C vs 120 °C+9%
- Build width (X)256 mm vs 360 mm+41%
- Build depth (Y)256 mm vs 360 mm+41%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 256 mm | 360 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 360 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 256 mm | 360 mm |
| Build volume | 16.8 L | 46.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | — |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 290 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | — | hardened steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 5 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 5 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PLA | ABS, ASA, CPE, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB, TPE, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 1 | 13 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | 5 |
| Multi-colour system | Canvas | toolchanger |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | No | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Door sensor | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, Ethernet | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | — | Yes |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 5″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 398 mm | 700 mm |
| Depth | 404 mm | 720 mm |
| Height | 490 mm | 900 mm |
| Weight | 17.5 kg | 27.9 kg |
| Rated power | 1,100 W | 240 W |
| Noise level | 45 dB | — |









