- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- K2 SE vs CORE One
Creality K2 SE vs Prusa CORE One
What K2 SE does better (3) and where CORE One wins (9) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
K2 SECORE One
| K2 SE | CORE One | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 482 mm | 555 mm | −73 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 415 mm | −60 mm |
| Depth | 355 mm | 444 mm | −89 mm |
| Weight | 10.6 kg | 22 kg | −11.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is K2 SE better than CORE One?
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 290 °C+3%
- Weight10.6 kg vs 22 kg2.1×
- Screen size4″ vs 3.5″+13%
Why is CORE One better than K2 SE?
- Build volume11.6 L vs 14.8 L+28%
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · K2 SE: Yes
- Enclosed build chamberNo · K2 SE: Yes
- Number of supported materials3 vs 134.3×
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Build height (Z)245 mm vs 270 mm+10%
- Build width (X)220 mm vs 250 mm+14%
- Build depth (Y)215 mm vs 220 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 220 mm | 250 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 215 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 245 mm | 270 mm |
| Build volume | 11.6 L | 14.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 32 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 290 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | — | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | TPU, PETG, PLA | ABS, ASA, CPE, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB, TPE, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | 13 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | No | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Door sensor | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | Yes | Yes |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 4″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 355 mm | 415 mm |
| Depth | 355 mm | 444 mm |
| Height | 482 mm | 555 mm |
| Weight | 10.6 kg | 22 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 240 W |









