- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- K2 Plus vs Max4
Creality K2 Plus vs QIDI Max4
What K2 Plus does better (2) and where Max4 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
K2 PlusMax4
| K2 Plus | Max4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 640 mm | 612 mm | +28 mm |
| Width | 495 mm | 558 mm | −63 mm |
| Depth | 515 mm | 578 mm | −63 mm |
| Weight | 33.5 kg | 40 kg | −6.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is K2 Plus better than Max4?
- Build height (Z)350 mm vs 340 mm+3%
- Weight33.5 kg vs 40 kg+19%
Why is Max4 better than K2 Plus?
- Build volume42.9 L vs 51.7 L+21%
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 800 mm/s+33%
- Max nozzle temperature350 °C vs 370 °C+6%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 5″+16%
- Build width (X)350 mm vs 390 mm+11%
- Build depth (Y)350 mm vs 390 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 350 mm | 390 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 350 mm | 390 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 350 mm | 340 mm |
| Build volume | 42.9 L | 51.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 800 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 30,000 mm/s² | 30,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 32 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 370 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PC, PET, PETG, TPU | ABS, ASA, PA, PA-CF, PC, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 8 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | CFS | QIDI Box |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Max chamber temperature | 60 °C | — |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | Yes |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 495 mm | 558 mm |
| Depth | 515 mm | 578 mm |
| Height | 640 mm | 612 mm |
| Weight | 33.5 kg | 40 kg |
| Rated power | 1,200 W | 700 W |









