- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- K1 SE vs CORE One
Creality K1 SE vs Prusa CORE One
What K1 SE does better (4) and where CORE One wins (8) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
K1 SECORE One
| K1 SE | CORE One | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 482 mm | 555 mm | −73 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 415 mm | −60 mm |
| Depth | 355 mm | 444 mm | −89 mm |
| Weight | 10.2 kg | 22 kg | −11.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is K1 SE better than CORE One?
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 500 mm/s+20%
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 290 °C+3%
- Weight10.2 kg vs 22 kg2.1×
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.5″+23%
Why is CORE One better than K1 SE?
- Build volume12.1 L vs 14.8 L+22%
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · K1 SE: Yes
- Number of supported materials4 vs 133.2×
- EthernetNo · K1 SE: Yes
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 270 mm+8%
- Build width (X)220 mm vs 250 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 220 mm | 250 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 220 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 270 mm |
| Build volume | 12.1 L | 14.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Max volumetric flow | — | 32 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 290 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | copper | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | PET, PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, ASA, CPE, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB, TPE, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 13 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Door sensor | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | — | Yes |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 355 mm | 415 mm |
| Depth | 355 mm | 444 mm |
| Height | 482 mm | 555 mm |
| Weight | 10.2 kg | 22 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 240 W |









