- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Halot Max vs Sonic Mega 8K V2
Creality Halot Max vs Phrozen Sonic Mega 8K V2
What Halot Max does better (2) and where Sonic Mega 8K V2 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.6Print quality6.2
8.1Build volume9.2
8.5Ease of use4.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Halot MaxSonic Mega 8K V2
| Halot Max | Sonic Mega 8K V2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 770 mm | 680 mm | +90 mm |
| Width | 480 mm | 470 mm | +10 mm |
| Depth | 405 mm | 400 mm | +5 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 42 kg | −9.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Halot Max better than Sonic Mega 8K V2?
- Wi-FiYes · Sonic Mega 8K V2: No
- Weight32.5 kg vs 42 kg+29%
Why is Sonic Mega 8K V2 better than Halot Max?
- Build volume14.5 L vs 24.4 L+68%
- LCD resolution class4K vs 8K2×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- Build height (Z)300 mm vs 400 mm+33%
- Build width (X)293 mm vs 330 mm+13%
- Build depth (Y)165 mm vs 185 mm+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | — | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 293 mm | 330 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 165 mm | 185 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 300 mm | 400 mm |
| Build volume | 14.5 L | 24.4 L |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.3 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 4K | 8K |
| LCD size | — | 15″ |
| XY resolution | — | 43 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | — | No |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | — | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| Screen size | 5″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 480 mm | 470 mm |
| Depth | 405 mm | 400 mm |
| Height | 770 mm | 680 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 42 kg |
| Rated power | — | 240 W |









