- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 5 S1 vs da Vinci Color mini
Creality Ender 5 S1 vs XYZprinting da Vinci Color mini
What Ender 5 S1 does better (9) and where da Vinci Color mini wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Print quality3.0
4.5Build volume2.2
2.4Ease of use8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 5 S1da Vinci Color mini
| Ender 5 S1 | da Vinci Color mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 570 mm | 541 mm | +29 mm |
| Width | 460 mm | 447 mm | +13 mm |
| Depth | 425 mm | 447 mm | −22 mm |
| Weight | 12.1 kg | 24 kg | −11.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 5 S1 better than da Vinci Color mini?
- Build volume13.6 L vs 2.2 L6.2×
- Max print speed250 mm/s vs 120 mm/s2.1×
- Build height (Z)280 mm vs 130 mm2.2×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Heated bedYes · da Vinci Color mini: No
- Number of supported materials8 vs 42×
- Weight12.1 kg vs 24 kg+98%
- Build width (X)220 mm vs 130 mm+69%
- Build depth (Y)220 mm vs 130 mm+69%
Why is da Vinci Color mini better than Ender 5 S1?
- Wi-FiNo · Ender 5 S1: Yes
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
- Screen size4.3″ vs 5″+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 220 mm | 130 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 220 mm | 130 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 280 mm | 130 mm |
| Build volume | 13.6 L | 2.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 120 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, HIPS, PC, PET, PETG, PLA, TPU | Carbon, Color-Inkjet PLA, PETG, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | No |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 460 mm | 447 mm |
| Depth | 425 mm | 447 mm |
| Height | 570 mm | 541 mm |
| Weight | 12.1 kg | 24 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 240 W |







