- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Ender 5 S1 vs Adventurer 5M Pro
Creality Ender 5 S1 vs Flashforge Adventurer 5M Pro
What Ender 5 S1 does better (5) and where Adventurer 5M Pro wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Print quality4.5
5.8Material versatility7.1
4.5Build volume2.8
2.4Ease of use4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Ender 5 S1Adventurer 5M Pro
| Ender 5 S1 | Adventurer 5M Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 570 mm | 448 mm | +122 mm |
| Width | 460 mm | 363 mm | +97 mm |
| Depth | 425 mm | 402 mm | +23 mm |
| Weight | 12.1 kg | 9 kg | +3.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Ender 5 S1 better than Adventurer 5M Pro?
- Build volume13.6 L vs 8.8 L+55%
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Build height (Z)280 mm vs 200 mm+40%
- Number of supported materials8 vs 6+33%
- Build depth (Y)220 mm vs 200 mm+10%
Why is Adventurer 5M Pro better than Ender 5 S1?
- Max print speed250 mm/s vs 600 mm/s2.4×
- Wi-FiNo · Ender 5 S1: Yes
- Built-in cameraNo · Ender 5 S1: Yes
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
- EthernetNo · Ender 5 S1: Yes
- Weight12.1 kg vs 9 kg+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 220 mm | 220 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 220 mm | 200 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 280 mm | 200 mm |
| Build volume | 13.6 L | 8.8 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.35 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | — | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | steel |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, HIPS, PC, PET, PETG, PLA, TPU | ABS, ASA, Carbon, Flex, PETG, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 6 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 110 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| Cloud printing | — | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | Yes |
| Camera resolution | — | 0.9 MP |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 460 mm | 363 mm |
| Depth | 425 mm | 402 mm |
| Height | 570 mm | 448 mm |
| Weight | 12.1 kg | 9 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 350 W |
| Noise level | — | 55 dB |
Related comparisons
vs
Bambu Lab P1SvsCreality Ender 5 S15.96.1
vs
Bambu Lab P1PvsCreality Ender 5 S15.76.1
vs
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2vsFlashforge Adventurer 5M Pro6.05.8
vs
Bambu Lab P2SvsFlashforge Adventurer 5M Pro7.55.8
vs
Creality K2 PlusvsFlashforge Adventurer 5M Pro9.25.8
vs
Flashforge Adventurer 5M ProvsBambu Lab P1S5.85.9
