- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-5 PRO H vs mCreate
Creality CR-5 PRO H vs Makeblock mCreate
What CR-5 PRO H does better (7) and where mCreate wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.1Speed3.9
2.6Print quality9.5
5.5Material versatility2.2
8.8Build volume6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-5 PRO HmCreate
| CR-5 PRO H | mCreate | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 612 mm | 550 mm | +62 mm |
| Width | 487 mm | 445 mm | +42 mm |
| Depth | 530 mm | 485 mm | +45 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 11 kg | +21.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-5 PRO H better than mCreate?
- Build volume25.6 L vs 14.3 L+79%
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 260 °C+15%
- Build height (Z)380 mm vs 295 mm+29%
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 80 °C+25%
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 220 mm+36%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.5″+23%
- Build width (X)225 mm vs 220 mm+2%
Why is mCreate better than CR-5 PRO H?
- Max print speed100 mm/s vs 150 mm/s+50%
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Direct-drive extruderNo · CR-5 PRO H: Yes
- Weight32.5 kg vs 11 kg3×
- Number of supported materials2 vs 42×
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 225 mm | 220 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 380 mm | 295 mm |
| Build volume | 25.6 L | 14.3 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 100 mm/s | 150 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 260 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | No | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | — | brass |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PLA | PLA, PP, PVA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 2 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 80 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | No | — |
| Ethernet | No | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 487 mm | 445 mm |
| Depth | 530 mm | 485 mm |
| Height | 612 mm | 550 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 11 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 300 W |








