- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CR-5 PRO H vs Creator 3
Creality CR-5 PRO H vs Flashforge Creator 3
What CR-5 PRO H does better (4) and where Creator 3 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.1Speed3.1
5.5Material versatility8.3
8.8Build volume5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
CR-5 PRO HCreator 3
| CR-5 PRO H | Creator 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 612 mm | 615 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 487 mm | 627 mm | −140 mm |
| Depth | 530 mm | 485 mm | +45 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 40 kg | −7.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CR-5 PRO H better than Creator 3?
- Build volume25.6 L vs 15 L+71%
- Build height (Z)380 mm vs 200 mm+90%
- Weight32.5 kg vs 40 kg+23%
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 250 mm+20%
Why is Creator 3 better than CR-5 PRO H?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · CR-5 PRO H: Yes
- Wi-FiNo · CR-5 PRO H: Yes
- Number of supported materials2 vs 84×
- EthernetNo · CR-5 PRO H: Yes
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Build width (X)225 mm vs 300 mm+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 225 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 250 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 380 mm | 200 mm |
| Build volume | 25.6 L | 15 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 100 mm/s | 100 mm/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | No | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, PLA | PLA, ABS, PVA, PETG, HIPS, PA, PC, PA-CF |
| Number of supported materials | 2 | 8 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 487 mm | 627 mm |
| Depth | 530 mm | 485 mm |
| Height | 612 mm | 615 mm |
| Weight | 32.5 kg | 40 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | — |
| Noise level | — | 60 dB |








