- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- X2D vs Creator Pro 2
Bambu Lab X2D vs Flashforge Creator Pro 2
What X2D does better (9) and where Creator Pro 2 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Speed2.6
6.8Material versatility2.6
3.4Build volume2.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
X2DCreator Pro 2
| X2D | Creator Pro 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 478 mm | 403 mm | +75 mm |
| Width | 392 mm | 526 mm | −134 mm |
| Depth | 406 mm | 360 mm | +46 mm |
| Weight | 16.2 kg | 14.8 kg | +1.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X2D better than Creator Pro 2?
- Build volume17 L vs 4.4 L3.9×
- Max print speed1,000 mm/s vs 100 mm/s10×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · Creator Pro 2: No
- Max colours / materials4 vs 22×
- Build height (Z)260 mm vs 150 mm+73%
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 240 °C+25%
- Build depth (Y)256 mm vs 148 mm+73%
- Number of supported materials14 vs 10+40%
- Build width (X)256 mm vs 200 mm+28%
Why is Creator Pro 2 better than X2D?
- Toolheads1 vs 22×
- Weight16.2 kg vs 14.8 kg+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 256 mm | 200 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 148 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 150 mm |
| Build volume | 17 L | 4.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 1,000 mm/s | 100 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Max volumetric flow | 40 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.4 mm |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 240 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | — | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 2 |
| Nozzles | 2 | 2 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, Carbon, PA, PA-CF, PA-GF, PC, PET, PETG, PETG-CF, PLA, PLA-CF, PVA, TPU | ABS, Flex, HIPS, PET, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPC, TPE, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 14 | 10 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | 2 |
| Multi-colour system | AMS 2 Pro | toolchanger |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 120 °C |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | — |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 5″ | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 392 mm | 526 mm |
| Depth | 406 mm | 360 mm |
| Height | 478 mm | 403 mm |
| Weight | 16.2 kg | 14.8 kg |
| Rated power | 1,600 W | 320 W |
| Noise level | — | 55 dB |





