- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- P2S vs Arco
Bambu Lab P2S vs Phrozen Arco
What P2S does better (4) and where Arco wins (9) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
P2SArco
| P2S | Arco | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 478 mm | 620 mm | −142 mm |
| Width | 392 mm | 491 mm | −99 mm |
| Depth | 406 mm | 475 mm | −69 mm |
| Weight | 14.9 kg | 22 kg | −7.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P2S better than Arco?
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)Yes · Arco: No
- Enclosed build chamberYes · Arco: No
- Weight14.9 kg vs 22 kg+48%
- Number of supported materials9 vs 7+29%
Why is Arco better than P2S?
- Build volume16.8 L vs 27 L+61%
- Max acceleration20,000 mm/s² vs 40,000 mm/s²2×
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 1,000 mm/s+67%
- Max volumetric flow40 mm³/s vs 50 mm³/s+25%
- TouchscreenNo · P2S: Yes
- Build height (Z)256 mm vs 300 mm+17%
- Max bed temperature110 °C vs 120 °C+9%
- Build width (X)256 mm vs 300 mm+17%
- Build depth (Y)256 mm vs 300 mm+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | — |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | — |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 256 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 300 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 256 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 16.8 L | 27 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 1,000 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 40,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 40 mm³/s | 50 mm³/s |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | — |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | hardened steel | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PET, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU | PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, TPU, PET CF15, etc. |
| Number of supported materials | 9 | 7 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | AMS | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | No |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Door sensor | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 5″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 392 mm | 491 mm |
| Depth | 406 mm | 475 mm |
| Height | 478 mm | 620 mm |
| Weight | 14.9 kg | 22 kg |
| Rated power | 1,200 W | 1,700 W |









