- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- P1P vs da Vinci Color mini
Bambu Lab P1P vs XYZprinting da Vinci Color mini
What P1P does better (9) and where da Vinci Color mini wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Print quality3.0
6.0Build volume2.2
2.7Ease of use8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
P1Pda Vinci Color mini
| P1P | da Vinci Color mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 458 mm | 541 mm | −83 mm |
| Width | 386 mm | 447 mm | −61 mm |
| Depth | 389 mm | 447 mm | −58 mm |
| Weight | 9.6 kg | 24 kg | −14.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P1P better than da Vinci Color mini?
- Build volume16.8 L vs 2.2 L7.6×
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 120 mm/s4.2×
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Heated bedYes · da Vinci Color mini: No
- Build height (Z)256 mm vs 130 mm+97%
- Weight9.6 kg vs 24 kg2.5×
- Build width (X)256 mm vs 130 mm+97%
- Build depth (Y)256 mm vs 130 mm+97%
- Number of supported materials5 vs 4+25%
Why is da Vinci Color mini better than P1P?
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · P1P: Yes
- TouchscreenNo · P1P: Yes
- Screen size2.7″ vs 5″+85%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 256 mm | 130 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 130 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 256 mm | 130 mm |
| Build volume | 16.8 L | 2.2 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 120 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Max volumetric flow | 32 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | PET, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU | Carbon, Color-Inkjet PLA, PETG, PLA |
| Number of supported materials | 5 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | No |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, SD card, Bluetooth | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 2.7″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 0.9 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 386 mm | 447 mm |
| Depth | 389 mm | 447 mm |
| Height | 458 mm | 541 mm |
| Weight | 9.6 kg | 24 kg |
| Rated power | 1,000 W | 240 W |









