- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- P1P vs Q2
Bambu Lab P1P vs QIDI Q2
What P1P does better (1) and where Q2 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
P1PQ2
| P1P | Q2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 458 mm | 494 mm | −36 mm |
| Width | 386 mm | 402 mm | −16 mm |
| Depth | 389 mm | 438 mm | −49 mm |
| Weight | 9.6 kg | 18.1 kg | −8.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P1P better than Q2?
- Weight9.6 kg vs 18.1 kg+88%
Why is Q2 better than P1P?
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · P1P: Yes
- Build volume16.8 L vs 18.7 L+11%
- Max nozzle temperature300 °C vs 370 °C+23%
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 600 mm/s+20%
- Camera resolution0.9 MP vs 2.1 MP2.3×
- TouchscreenNo · P1P: Yes
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Build height (Z)256 mm vs 270 mm+5%
- Number of supported materials5 vs 8+60%
- Screen size2.7″ vs 4.3″+59%
- Build width (X)256 mm vs 270 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 256 mm | 270 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 256 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 256 mm | 270 mm |
| Build volume | 16.8 L | 18.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 32 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | — |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | — |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 370 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | — | 0.4, 0.8 |
| Nozzle material | steel | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | PET, PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU | ABS, ASA, Carbon, Color-Inkjet PLA, PA, PC, PETG, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 5 | 8 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | — | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | — | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | — | QIDI Box |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | — | Yes |
| Max chamber temperature | — | 65 °C |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, SD card, Bluetooth | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | Yes | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 2.7″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Camera resolution | 0.9 MP | 2.1 MP |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 386 mm | 402 mm |
| Depth | 389 mm | 438 mm |
| Height | 458 mm | 494 mm |
| Weight | 9.6 kg | 18.1 kg |
| Rated power | 1,000 W | 630 W |









