- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- A1 vs Neptune 4 Plus
Bambu Lab A1 vs Elegoo Neptune 4 Plus
What A1 does better (3) and where Neptune 4 Plus wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.8Speed7.5
5.9Print quality7.0
5.0Material versatility4.9
6.4Build volume9.4
5.3Ease of use4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
A1Neptune 4 Plus
| A1 | Neptune 4 Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 430 mm | 640 mm | −210 mm |
| Width | 385 mm | 578 mm | −193 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 533 mm | −123 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 14.4 kg | −6.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is A1 better than Neptune 4 Plus?
- Built-in cameraYes · Neptune 4 Plus: No
- Delivered asFully assembled vs Partially assembled
- Weight8.3 kg vs 14.4 kg+73%
Why is Neptune 4 Plus better than A1?
- Build volume16.8 L vs 39.4 L2.3×
- Max acceleration10,000 mm/s² vs 12,000 mm/s²+20%
- Build height (Z)256 mm vs 385 mm+50%
- Build width (X)256 mm vs 320 mm+25%
- Build depth (Y)256 mm vs 320 mm+25%
- Screen size3.5″ vs 4.3″+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Partially assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Klipper firmware | — | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 256 mm | 320 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 320 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 256 mm | 385 mm |
| Build volume | 16.8 L | 39.4 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 10,000 mm/s² | 12,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 28 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | stainless steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU | ABS, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 4 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | AMS lite | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Actively heated chamber | No | No |
| Chamber light | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB, SD card |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | No | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 385 mm | 578 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 533 mm |
| Height | 430 mm | 640 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 14.4 kg |
| Rated power | 150 W | — |









