- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- A1 vs Ender 3 V3 Plus
Bambu Lab A1 vs Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus
What A1 does better (4) and where Ender 3 V3 Plus wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.8Speed8.8
5.9Print quality4.7
5.0Material versatility4.2
6.4Build volume9.0
5.3Ease of use6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
A1Ender 3 V3 Plus
| A1 | Ender 3 V3 Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 430 mm | 577 mm | −147 mm |
| Width | 385 mm | 410 mm | −25 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 445 mm | −35 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 11.5 kg | −3.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is A1 better than Ender 3 V3 Plus?
- Delivered asFully assembled vs Kit
- EthernetYes · Ender 3 V3 Plus: No
- Weight8.3 kg vs 11.5 kg+39%
- Number of supported materials4 vs 3+33%
Why is Ender 3 V3 Plus better than A1?
- Build volume16.8 L vs 29.7 L+77%
- Max acceleration10,000 mm/s² vs 20,000 mm/s²2×
- Max print speed500 mm/s vs 600 mm/s+20%
- Build height (Z)256 mm vs 330 mm+29%
- Screen size3.5″ vs 4.3″+23%
- Build width (X)256 mm vs 300 mm+17%
- Build depth (Y)256 mm vs 300 mm+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Kit |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 256 mm | 300 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 256 mm | 300 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 256 mm | 330 mm |
| Build volume | 16.8 L | 29.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 10,000 mm/s² | 20,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 28 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | stainless steel | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU | PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 3 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | AMS lite | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | No |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, SD card | Wi-Fi, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | No |
| USB | No | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 385 mm | 410 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 445 mm |
| Height | 430 mm | 577 mm |
| Weight | 8.3 kg | 11.5 kg |
| Rated power | 150 W | 350 W |









