- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- A1 mini vs Ender 3 V3 KE
Bambu Lab A1 mini vs Creality Ender 3 V3 KE
What A1 mini does better (3) and where Ender 3 V3 KE wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.8Speed6.0
5.9Print quality4.7
4.5Material versatility4.2
2.6Build volume3.6
4.7Ease of use5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
A1 miniEnder 3 V3 KE
| A1 mini | Ender 3 V3 KE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 315 mm | 490 mm | −175 mm |
| Width | 347 mm | 433 mm | −86 mm |
| Depth | 365 mm | 366 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 5.5 kg | 7.3 kg | −1.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is A1 mini better than Ender 3 V3 KE?
- Max acceleration10,000 mm/s² vs 8,000 mm/s²+25%
- Delivered asFully assembled vs Kit
- Weight5.5 kg vs 7.3 kg+33%
Why is Ender 3 V3 KE better than A1 mini?
- Build volume5.8 L vs 11.6 L2×
- Build height (Z)180 mm vs 240 mm+33%
- Max bed temperature80 °C vs 100 °C+25%
- Screen size2.4″ vs 4.3″+79%
- Number of supported materials4 vs 5+25%
- Build width (X)180 mm vs 220 mm+22%
- Build depth (Y)180 mm vs 220 mm+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Bed-slinger (i3-style) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Kit |
| All-metal frame | Yes | Yes |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 180 mm | 220 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 180 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 180 mm | 240 mm |
| Build volume | 5.8 L | 11.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 500 mm/s | 500 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 10,000 mm/s² | 8,000 mm/s² |
| Max volumetric flow | 28 mm³/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.35 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | stainless steel | copper |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Filament cutter | Yes | — |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, PVA, TPU | ABS, ASA, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 4 | 5 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | No |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | AMS lite | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 80 °C | 100 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | No |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, SD card | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | — | Yes |
| SD card | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | — | No |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 2.4″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Camera resolution | 2.1 MP | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 347 mm | 433 mm |
| Depth | 365 mm | 366 mm |
| Height | 315 mm | 490 mm |
| Weight | 5.5 kg | 7.3 kg |
| Rated power | 150 W | 350 W |









