- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Photon Mono M7 vs Saturn
Anycubic Photon Mono M7 vs Elegoo Saturn
What Photon Mono M7 does better (8) and where Saturn wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.1Speed3.2
9.6Print quality3.4
5.9Material versatility5.9
6.5Build volume4.6
5.3Ease of use3.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Photon Mono M7Saturn
| Photon Mono M7 | Saturn | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 520 mm | 446 mm | +74 mm |
| Width | 312 mm | 280 mm | +32 mm |
| Depth | 315 mm | 240 mm | +75 mm |
| Weight | 12 kg | 10 kg | +2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Photon Mono M7 better than Saturn?
- Resin print speed150 mm/h vs 40 mm/h3.8×
- XY resolution16.8 µm vs 50 µm3×
- Build volume6.5 L vs 4.6 L+41%
- Build height (Z)230 mm vs 200 mm+15%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.5″+23%
- Build width (X)223 mm vs 192 mm+16%
- LCD size10.1″ vs 8.9″+13%
- Build depth (Y)126 mm vs 120 mm+5%
Why is Saturn better than Photon Mono M7?
- Weight12 kg vs 10 kg+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 223 mm | 192 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 126 mm | 120 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 230 mm | 200 mm |
| Build volume | 6.5 L | 4.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | 150 mm/h | 40 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.15 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | — | 4K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 3840 × 2400 |
| LCD size | 10.1″ | 8.9″ |
| XY resolution | 16.8 µm | 50 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB | USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | No | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 312 mm | 280 mm |
| Depth | 315 mm | 240 mm |
| Height | 520 mm | 446 mm |
| Weight | 12 kg | 10 kg |
| Rated power | — | 96 W |
Related comparisons
vs
Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra 16KvsAnycubic Photon Mono M78.48.5
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M7vsElegoo Saturn 4 Ultra8.57.8
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M7vsAnycubic Photon Mono M58.56.2
vs
Anycubic Photon Mono M7vsCreality HALOT-MAGE PRO8.57.2
vs
Flashforge Foto 13.3vsElegoo Saturn5.14.2
vs
Elegoo SaturnvsCreality Halot-Sky CL-894.25.5
