- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Kobra S1 Max vs Max4
Anycubic Kobra S1 Max vs QIDI Max4
What Kobra S1 Max does better (3) and where Max4 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Speed9.7
6.3Print quality9.6
8.4Material versatility8.7
9.5Build volume9.7
6.2Ease of use9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kobra S1 MaxMax4
| Kobra S1 Max | Max4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 584 mm | 612 mm | −28 mm |
| Width | 502.7 mm | 558 mm | −55.3 mm |
| Depth | 483 mm | 578 mm | −95 mm |
| Weight | 25.7 kg | 40 kg | −14.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kobra S1 Max better than Max4?
- Build height (Z)350 mm vs 340 mm+3%
- Weight25.7 kg vs 40 kg+56%
- Number of supported materials11 vs 8+38%
Why is Max4 better than Kobra S1 Max?
- Max acceleration20,000 mm/s² vs 30,000 mm/s²+50%
- Build volume42.9 L vs 51.7 L+21%
- Max print speed600 mm/s vs 800 mm/s+33%
- Max nozzle temperature350 °C vs 370 °C+6%
- EthernetNo · Kobra S1 Max: Yes
- Screen size4.3″ vs 5″+16%
- Build width (X)350 mm vs 390 mm+11%
- Build depth (Y)350 mm vs 390 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 350 mm | 390 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 350 mm | 390 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 350 mm | 340 mm |
| Build volume | 42.9 L | 51.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | 800 mm/s |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | 30,000 mm/s² |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | — | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | — | 0.4 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 350 °C | 370 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | Yes |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.25, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | steel | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | Yes |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PET, PETG, PETG-CF, PLA, PLA-CF, PVA, TPU-95A | ABS, ASA, PA, PA-CF, PC, PETG, PLA, TPU |
| Number of supported materials | 11 | 8 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | 4 |
| Multi-colour system | ACE Pro | QIDI Box |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | — | Yes |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | — | Yes |
| Chamber light | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Cloud printing | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | Yes |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Silent stepper drivers | — | Yes |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 503 mm | 558 mm |
| Depth | 483 mm | 578 mm |
| Height | 584 mm | 612 mm |
| Weight | 25.7 kg | 40 kg |
| Rated power | — | 700 W |









