- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Kobra 3 V2 vs Photon Mono M7
Anycubic Kobra 3 V2 vs Anycubic Photon Mono M7
What Kobra 3 V2 does better (6) and where Photon Mono M7 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Speed7.1
7.8Print quality9.6
6.0Material versatility5.9
6.6Build volume6.5
7.4Ease of use5.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kobra 3 V2Photon Mono M7
| Kobra 3 V2 | Photon Mono M7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 483 mm | 520 mm | −37 mm |
| Width | 452.9 mm | 312 mm | +140.9 mm |
| Depth | 504.7 mm | 315 mm | +189.7 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 12 kg | −2.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kobra 3 V2 better than Photon Mono M7?
- Build volume16.9 L vs 6.5 L2.6×
- Built-in cameraYes · Photon Mono M7: No
- Build depth (Y)255 mm vs 126 mm2×
- Build height (Z)260 mm vs 230 mm+13%
- Weight9.4 kg vs 12 kg+28%
- Build width (X)255 mm vs 223 mm+14%
Why is Photon Mono M7 better than Kobra 3 V2?
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.01 mm5×
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Fully assembled
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | — |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 255 mm | 223 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 255 mm | 126 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 260 mm | 230 mm |
| Build volume | 16.9 L | 6.5 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 600 mm/s | — |
| Max acceleration | 20,000 mm/s² | — |
| Resin print speed | — | 150 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.01 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.15 mm |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 300 °C | — |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | — |
| Supported nozzle sizes (mm) | 0.4, 0.8 | — |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | — |
| Supported materials | PETG, PLA, TPU | — |
| Number of supported materials | 3 | — |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | — |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | Yes | — |
| Max colours / materials | 4 | — |
| Multi-colour system | ACE Pro | — |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | — |
| Max bed temperature | 110 °C | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Actively heated chamber | No | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD size | — | 10.1″ |
| XY resolution | — | 16.8 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 4.3″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | No |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 453 mm | 312 mm |
| Depth | 505 mm | 315 mm |
| Height | 483 mm | 520 mm |
| Weight | 9.4 kg | 12 kg |
| Rated power | 400 W | — |









