- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- M5 vs MK4S
AnkerMake M5 vs Prusa MK4S
What M5 does better (7) and where MK4S wins (8) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
M5MK4S
| M5 | MK4S | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 470 mm | 400 mm | +70 mm |
| Width | 502 mm | 500 mm | +2 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 550 mm | −112 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 7 kg | +5.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is M5 better than MK4S?
- Wi-FiYes · MK4S: No
- Build volume13.8 L vs 11.6 L+19%
- Delivered asPartially assembled vs Kit
- TouchscreenYes · MK4S: No
- Build height (Z)250 mm vs 210 mm+19%
- Screen size4.3″ vs 3.5″+23%
- Build depth (Y)235 mm vs 220 mm+7%
Why is MK4S better than M5?
- Finest layer height0.1 mm vs 0.05 mm2×
- Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF)No · M5: Yes
- Max nozzle temperature260 °C vs 290 °C+12%
- EthernetNo · M5: Yes
- Max bed temperature100 °C vs 120 °C+20%
- Weight12.4 kg vs 7 kg+77%
- Number of supported materials8 vs 12+50%
- Build width (X)235 mm vs 250 mm+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | Bed-slinger (i3-style) | Delta |
| Delivered as | Partially assembled | Kit |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 235 mm | 250 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 235 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 250 mm | 210 mm |
| Build volume | 13.8 L | 11.6 L |
| Speed | ||
| Max print speed | 250 mm/s | — |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.4 mm | 0.3 mm |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | Yes |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 260 °C | 290 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | brass |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | 1 |
| Nozzles | 1 | 1 |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, Flex, PET, PETG, PLA, TPC, TPE, TPU | ABS, ASA, CPE, Flex, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB |
| Number of supported materials | 8 | 12 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | No | Yes |
| Multi-colour | ||
| Multi-colour printing | — | Yes |
| Max colours / materials | — | 5 |
| Multi-colour system | — | MMU3 |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, USB, Bluetooth | Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | No |
| Bluetooth | Yes | No |
| NFC (filament / setup) | — | Yes |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Cloud printing | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 4.3″ | 3.5″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 502 mm | 500 mm |
| Depth | 438 mm | 550 mm |
| Height | 470 mm | 400 mm |
| Weight | 12.4 kg | 7 kg |
| Rated power | 350 W | 120 W |









