- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- CORE One L vs M300 Dual
Prusa CORE One L vs Zortrax M300 Dual
What CORE One L does better (8) and where M300 Dual wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Material versatility6.3
8.6Build volume7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
CORE One LM300 Dual
| CORE One L | M300 Dual | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 635 mm | 665 mm | −30 mm |
| Width | 469 mm | 473 mm | −4 mm |
| Depth | 521 mm | 570 mm | −49 mm |
| Weight | 21.9 kg | 27 kg | −5.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is CORE One L better than M300 Dual?
- Build volume29.7 L vs 21.1 L+41%
- Finest layer height0.05 mm vs 0.1 mm2×
- Max bed temperature120 °C vs 105 °C+14%
- Number of supported materials11 vs 6+83%
- Build height (Z)330 mm vs 300 mm+10%
- Weight21.9 kg vs 27 kg+23%
- Build width (X)300 mm vs 265 mm+13%
- Build depth (Y)300 mm vs 265 mm+13%
Why is M300 Dual better than CORE One L?
- Max nozzle temperature290 °C vs 310 °C+7%
- Screen size3.5″ vs 4″+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | FDM / FFF (filament) | FDM / FFF (filament) |
| Motion system | CoreXY / XY-head | CoreXY / XY-head |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| All-metal frame | Yes | — |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 300 mm | 265 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 300 mm | 265 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 330 mm | 300 mm |
| Build volume | 29.7 L | 21.1 L |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.05 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | — |
| Vibration compensation (input shaping) | Yes | — |
| Automatic bed levelling | Yes | — |
| Extruder & hotend | ||
| Max nozzle temperature | 290 °C | 310 °C |
| Direct-drive extruder | Yes | — |
| Default nozzle | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Nozzle material | brass | — |
| Swappable nozzle / hotend | Yes | — |
| Toolheads | 1 | — |
| Nozzles | 1 | — |
| Filament diameter | 1.75 mm | 1.75 mm |
| Supported materials | ABS, ASA, CPE, HIPS, PA, PC, PETG, PLA, PP, PVA, PVB | Z-ULTRAT, Z-PETG, Z-GLASS, Z-PLA, Z-NYLON, Z-SUPPORT Premium |
| Number of supported materials | 11 | 6 |
| Engineering materials (PA, PC, CF) | Yes | Yes |
| Print bed | ||
| Heated bed | Yes | Yes |
| Max bed temperature | 120 °C | 105 °C |
| Flexible magnetic build plate | Yes | — |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | Yes | — |
| Actively heated chamber | Yes | — |
| Max chamber temperature | 60 °C | — |
| Chamber light | Yes | — |
| Door sensor | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, NFC | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| NFC (filament / setup) | Yes | — |
| App control | Yes | — |
| Screen size | 3.5″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | Yes | — |
| Filament runout sensor | Yes | — |
| Power-loss recovery | Yes | — |
| Silent stepper drivers | Yes | — |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 469 mm | 473 mm |
| Depth | 521 mm | 570 mm |
| Height | 635 mm | 665 mm |
| Weight | 21.9 kg | 27 kg |
| Rated power | 240 W | — |






