- scrc.us.com
- Compare
- Sonic Mega 8K V2 vs Inkspire
Phrozen Sonic Mega 8K V2 vs Zortrax Inkspire
What Sonic Mega 8K V2 does better (9) and where Inkspire wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Print quality2.1
9.2Build volume2.7
4.8Ease of use4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Sonic Mega 8K V2Inkspire
| Sonic Mega 8K V2 | Inkspire | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 680 mm | 420 mm | +260 mm |
| Width | 470 mm | 210 mm | +260 mm |
| Depth | 400 mm | 210 mm | +190 mm |
| Weight | 42 kg | 6.2 kg | +35.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Sonic Mega 8K V2 better than Inkspire?
- Build volume24.4 L vs 1.7 L14.4×
- LCD resolution class8K vs 3K2.7×
- Finest layer height0.01 mm vs 0.03 mm3×
- Build height (Z)400 mm vs 175 mm2.3×
- XY resolution43 µm vs 50 µm+16%
- Build width (X)330 mm vs 132 mm2.5×
- Build depth (Y)185 mm vs 74 mm2.5×
- LCD size15″ vs 5.5″2.7×
- Screen size5″ vs 4″+25%
Why is Inkspire better than Sonic Mega 8K V2?
- Wi-FiNo · Sonic Mega 8K V2: Yes
- Weight42 kg vs 6.2 kg6.8×
- EthernetNo · Sonic Mega 8K V2: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| General | ||
| Technology | MSLA (LCD resin) | MSLA (LCD resin) |
| Delivered as | Fully assembled | Fully assembled |
| Build volume | ||
| Build width (X) | 330 mm | 132 mm |
| Build depth (Y) | 185 mm | 74 mm |
| Build height (Z) | 400 mm | 175 mm |
| Build volume | 24.4 L | 1.7 L |
| Speed | ||
| Resin print speed | — | 36 mm/h |
| Print quality | ||
| Finest layer height | 0.01 mm | 0.03 mm |
| Thickest layer height | 0.3 mm | 0.1 mm |
| Enclosure | ||
| Enclosed build chamber | — | Yes |
| Air filter (carbon / HEPA) | Yes | — |
| Resin & LCD | ||
| LCD resolution class | 8K | 3K |
| LCD resolution (px) | — | 2560 × 1440 |
| LCD size | 15″ | 5.5″ |
| XY resolution | 43 µm | 50 µm |
| Connectivity & control | ||
| Connectivity | USB | Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB |
| Wi-Fi | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | No | Yes |
| USB | Yes | Yes |
| SD card | No | — |
| Bluetooth | No | — |
| Screen size | 5″ | 4″ |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Built-in camera | — | No |
| Size & power | ||
| Width | 470 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 400 mm | 210 mm |
| Height | 680 mm | 420 mm |
| Weight | 42 kg | 6.2 kg |
| Rated power | 240 W | 50 W |









